Civil Tentative Rulings Announcement
[…] Moving Defendant’s counsel then traveled to Modesto on the date of the deposition and attended. A court reporter, videographer, and translator were also present. However, neither the Plaintiff nor her counsel appeared.

The main dispute here is over the fact that Moving Defendant noticed the deposition for in-person only. Plaintiff asserts that it is her right to insist on a remote deposition. That is incorrect. Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.250(a) provides, “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence.” (Emphasis added.)