Civil Tentative Rulings Announcement
[…] The Court finds that this situation presents a risk of irreparable harm and that the balance of interim harms favors Plaintiff. The Court further finds that Plaintiff is likely to prevail on the merits given the governing CC&Rs. Accordingly, the Court is inclined to GRANT the request for a preliminary injunction.

With that stated, it is mandatory that the Court impose a bond where a preliminary injunction is granted. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 529(a) [“On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”] The papers fail to address this issue. Therefore, the Court requires a hearing on this matter to determine what bond should be imposed.