Civil Tentative Rulings Announcement
[…] Barring the grant of any such ex parte motion for a temporary stay, the Court orders Plaintiff to make herself available for an in-person deposition within the next 30 days at a location chosen by Moving Defendant that complies with Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.250(a). Plaintiff is further ordered to produce at the deposition the documents described in the exhibit attached to the deposition notice.

Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(g) provides that a court shall impose a monetary sanction “against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated” if a motion to compel a deposition is granted, or if a party or the party’s attorney attends a deposition and the deponent fails to appear “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the